Privacy / Cookie Notice



Whiteboard animation of this Privacy / Cookie Policy

Introduction

This document refers to personal data, which is defined as information concerning any living person (a natural person who hereafter will be called the Data Subject) that is not already in the public domain.

The Data Protection (Jersey) Law 2018 (DP(J)L) and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) seeks to protect and enhance the rights of data subjects. These rights cover the safeguarding of personal data, protection against the unlawful processing of personal data and the unrestricted movement of personal data within the EU. It should be noted that DP(J)L & GDPR do not apply to information already in the public domain.

The Safeguarding Partnership Board is pleased to provide the following Privacy / Cookie Notice:

Personal Data

The Safeguarding Partnership Board uses the information collected from you to provide Advice, Guidance, make telephone contact and to email you information which the Safeguarding Partnership Board believes may be of interest to you and your family. In you making initial contact you consent to the Safeguarding Partnership Board maintaining a dialogue with you until you either opt out (which you can do at any stage) or we decide to desist in providing our services.

Some personal data may be collected about you from the forms and surveys you complete, from records of our correspondence and phone calls and details of your visits to our website, including but not limited to personally identifying information like Internet Protocol (IP) addresses. The Safeguarding Partnership Board may from time to time use such information to identify its visitors. The Safeguarding Partnership Board may also collect statistics about the behavior of visitors to its website.

Cookies and how we use them

What is a cookie?

A cookie is a small file placed on your computer’s hard drive. It enables our website to identify your computer as you view different pages on our website.

Cookies allow websites and applications to store your preferences in order to present content, options or functions that are specific to you. They also enable us to see information like how many people use the website and what pages they tend to visit.

How we use cookies

We may use cookies to:

  • Analyse our web traffic using an analytics package. Aggregated usage data helps us improve the website structure, design, content and functions.
  • Test content on our website. For example, 50% of our users might see one piece of content, the other 50% a different piece of content.

Cookies do not provide us with access to your computer or any information about you, other than that which you choose to share with us.

Controlling cookies

You can use your web browser’s cookie settings to determine how our website uses cookies. If you do not want our website to store cookies on your computer or device, you should set your web browser to refuse cookies.

However, please note that doing this may affect how our website functions. Some pages and services may become unavailable to you.

Unless you have changed your browser to refuse cookies, our website will issue cookies when you visit it.

To learn more about cookies and how they are used, visit All About Cookies.

Any information the Safeguarding Partnership Board holds about you and your business encompasses all the details we hold about you and any transactions including any third-party information we have obtained about you from public sources and other agency information passed to us.

The Safeguarding Partnership Board will only collect the information needed so that it can provide you with a service, this agency does not sell or broker your data.

Legal basis for processing any personal data

Public Authority

We have the legal basis to process personal data as a public authority. We also have to meet the Safeguarding Partnership Board’ contractual obligations to clients and respond to enquiries.

Legitimate interests pursued by the Safeguarding Partnership Board and/or its clients

To promote the services offered by the Safeguarding Partnership Board.

Consent

Where possible, we will always ask for your consent for the Safeguarding Partnership Board processing your personal data for the purposes outlined. You can withdraw consent at any time by emailing [email protected] or writing to us, see last section for full contact details.

Disclosure

The Safeguarding Partnership Board may on occasions pass your Personal Information to third parties exclusively to process work on its behalf. The Safeguarding Partnership Board requires these parties to agree to process this information based on our instructions and requirements consistent with this Privacy Notice and DP(J)L & GDPR.

The Safeguarding Partnership Board do not broker or pass on information gained from your engagement with the agency without your consent. However, the Safeguarding Partnership Board may disclose your Personal Information to meet legal obligations, regulations or valid governmental request. The agency may also enforce its Terms and Conditions, including investigating potential violations of its Terms and Conditions to detect, prevent or mitigate fraud or security or technical issues; or to protect against imminent harm to the rights, property or safety of the Safeguarding Partnership Board, its clients and/or the wider community.

Retention Policy

The Safeguarding Partnership Board will process personal data during the duration of any contract and will continue to store only the personal data needed for five years after the contract has expired to meet any legal obligations. After five years any personal data not needed will be deleted.

Data storage

Data is held in Jersey and the UK using different (multiple) secure servers. The Safeguarding Partnership Board does not store personal data outside the EEA. However, some companies that provide services to us run their services from outside the European Economic Area. We only let that happen if we are satisfied with their levels of security. Keep in mind that when you give us personal information it could be transferred, stored or processed in a location outside the EEA.

Your rights as a data subject

At any point whilst the Safeguarding Partnership Board is in possession of or processing your personal data, all data subjects have the following rights:

  • Right of access – you have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you.
  • Right of rectification – you have a right to correct data that we hold about you that is in accurate or incomplete.
  • Right to be forgotten – in certain circumstances you can ask for the data we hold about you to be erased from our records.
  • Right to restriction of processing – where certain conditions apply you have a right to restrict the processing.
  • Right of portability – you have the right to have the data we hold about you transferred to another organisation.
  • Right to object – you have the right to object to certain types of processing such as direct marketing.
  • Right to object to automated processing, including profiling – you also have the right not to be subject to the legal effects of automated processing or profiling.

In the event that the Safeguarding Partnership Board refuses your request under rights of access, we will provide you with a reason as to why, which you have the right to legally challenge.The Safeguarding Partnership Board at your request can confirm what information it holds about you and how it is processed

You can request the following information:

  • Identity and the contact details of the person or organisation (The Safeguarding Partnership Board) that has determined how and why to process your data.
  • Contact details of the data protection officer, where applicable.
  • The purpose of the processing as well as the legal basis for processing.
  • If the processing is based on the legitimate interests of the Safeguarding Partnership Board or a third party such as one of its clients, information about those interests.
  • The categories of personal data collected, stored and processed.
  • Recipient(s) or categories of recipients that the data is/will be disclosed to.
  • How long the data will be stored.
  • Details of your rights to correct, erase, restrict or object to such processing.
  • Information about your right to withdraw consent at any time.
  • How to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority (Data Protection Regulator).
  • Whether the provision of personal data is a statutory or contractual requirement, or a requirement necessary to enter into a contract, as well as whether you are obliged to provide the personal data and the possible consequences of failing to provide such data.
  • The source of personal data if it wasn’t collected directly from you.
  • Any details and information of automated decision making, such as profiling, and any meaningful information about the logic involved, as well as the significance and expected consequences of such processing.

To access what personal data is held, identification will be required

The Safeguarding Partnership Board will accept the following forms of ID when information on your personal data is requested: a copy of your national ID card, driving license, passport, birth certificate and a utility bill not older than three months. A minimum of one piece of photographic ID listed above and a supporting document is required. If the Safeguarding Partnership Board is dissatisfied with the quality, further information may be sought before personal data can be released.

Requests should be made through www.gov.je or follow Subject Access Request, alternatively you can contact the Safeguarding Partnership Board directly, just click here SBP Subject Access Request.

Complaints

In the event that you wish to make a compliant about how your personal data is being processed by the Safeguarding Partnership Board or its partners, you have the right to complain to the Safeguarding Partnership Board’ Board Manager. If you do not get a response within 30 days you can complain to the Data Protection Regulator.

The details for each of these contacts are:

The Safeguarding Partnership Board, attention of the Data Protection Advisor

First Floor, 23 Hill Street, St. Helier, Jersey JE2 4UA

Telephone 01534 444516 or email [email protected]

Office of the Information Commissioner – Jersey

One Liberty Place, Liberty Wharf, La Route De La Liberation, St Helier, Jersey JE2 3NY

Telephone 01534 716530 or Email: [email protected]